See Ellis II, 485 So. 2d at 1064. “Sentencing as an habitual offender under Miss. Code Ann., § 99-19-83 shall be vacated where the State at trial proves that the defendant has two felony convictions but fails to prove that the defendant actually served one year or more on each conviction.” Armstrong v. State,
618 So. 2d 88, 89 (Miss. 1993). As such, Tony’s sentences must be vacated. ¶23. The State requests that Tony be resentenced under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015), because the evidence presented at the sentencing hearing met the requirements 8 of Section 99-19-81. Unlike Section 99-19-83, Section 99-19-81 does not require the serving of any time on the two prior felony crimes. Section 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81. ¶24. In Smith v. State,