State ex rel. Hairston v. State , 2018 Ohio 104 ( 2018 )
[…] attaching a statement setting forth his inmate account balance for the six months preceding
    the filing of his complaint; however, the statement was not certified by the institutional
    cashier.
    In affirming the judgment of the appellate court, the Supreme Court stated:
    "The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure
    to comply with them subjects an inmate's action to dismissal."
    State ex rel. White v. Bechtel, 
    99 Ohio St.3d 11
    , 2003-Ohio-
    2262, 
    788 N.E.2d 634
    , ¶ 5. Ridenour failed to comply with
    R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which requires an inmate filing a civil
    action against a government employee seeking waiver of
    prepayment of court filing fees to file with the complaint a
    No. 17AP-501                                                                                   6
    "statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account
    of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified
    by the institutional cashier."
    Moreover, although Ridenour claims that the court erred in
    failing to grant him leave to amend his complaint to comply
    with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), he never filed a motion to amend his
    complaint. Instead, he filed a motion for reconsideration,