Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Ass'n v. United States Department of Transportation , 879 F.3d 339 ( 2018 )
[…] Information System, a database of commercial truck drivers’
    safety records. 
    49 U.S.C. § 113
    (b). The database includes
    “accident reports and other safety violations.” Weaver v.
    Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, 
    744 F.3d 142
    ,
    143 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Maintaining the database requires
    collaboration between state and federal authorities. States serve
    as the primary reporters of information: they are obligated by
    statute to “collect[] and report[] . . . accurate, complete, and
    timely motor carrier safety data.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 31102
    (c)(2)(P)(i). For its part, the Department must “ensure,
    to the maximum extent practical, [that] all the data is complete,
    timely, and accurate,” 
    id.
     § 31106(a)(3)(F), and “prescribe
    3
    technical and operational standards to ensure . . . uniform,
    timely, and accurate information collection and reporting by
    the States,” id. § 31106(a)(4)(A).
    Shippers and other firms looking to hire truck drivers can
    access certain information in the database, namely,
    “[c]ommercial motor vehicle accident reports,” “[i]nspection
    reports that contain no driver-related safety violations,” and