People v. Fort , 2017 IL 118966 ( 2018 )
[…] enacting a statute by examining the entire statute and by construing each material part of the
    legislation together, and not each part or section alone”). To that end, we will examine the
    ways in which the various provisions in section 5-130 work together as a whole.
    ¶ 26       Section 5-130(1)(a) of the statute provides that a minor who is at least 15 years old at the
    time of the offense and who is charged with one of the offenses listed in the statute is excluded
    from the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008). The listed
    offenses include first degree murder but not second degree murder. 
    Id. Section 5-130(1)(a)
           further provides that “[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident
    shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id. ¶ 27
          Section 5-130(1)(b) pertains to whether the minor is properly tried for his charged offenses
    in juvenile court or adult court. Defendant does not dispute that he was properly tried in adult