People v. Fort , 2017 IL 118966 ( 2018 )
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a),
    (1)(c)(i) (West 2008).
    ¶ 33        The State’s argument is grounded in a faulty premise, i.e., that defendant was technically
    still “convicted” of first degree murder. We reject this argument as both factually and legally
    incorrect. The trial court considered the evidence presented by the State and found defendant
    guilty of second degree murder, a lesser, reduced form of murder. The second degree murder
    statute provides that the defendant has the burden of proving a mitigating factor by a
    preponderance of the evidence. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2008). The State then has the burden
    of proving beyond a reasonable doubt “the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing
    that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.”
    
    Id. Because defendant
    was convicted of second degree murder, the State obviously failed to
    meet its burden of proof with respect to the absence of a mitigating factor.
    ¶ 34        When a defendant is charged with first degree murder but convicted of second degree