Artis v. District of Columbia , 138 S. Ct. 594 ( 2018 )
[…] by pausing its progression, a legislature might elect sim-
    ply to provide a grace period. When that mode is adopted,
    the statute of limitations continues to run while the claim
    is pending in another forum. But the risk of a time bar is
    averted by according the plaintiff a fixed period in which
    to refile. A federal statute of that genre is 
    28 U.S. C
    .
    §2415. That provision prescribes a six-year limitations
    period for suits seeking money damages from the United
    States for breach of contract. §2415(a). The statute fur-
    ther provides: “In the event that any action . . . is timely
    brought and is thereafter dismissed without prejudice, the
    action may be recommenced within one year after such
    dismissal, regardless of whether the action would other-
    wise then be barred by this section.” §2415(e).7 Many
    ——————
    6 The dissent’s notion that federal tolling periods may be understood
    as grace periods, not stop-the-clock periods, see post, at 7–8, is entirely
    imaginative.
    7 Also illustrative, the Equal Credit Opportunity Act prescribes a five-