Artis v. District of Columbia , 138 S. Ct. 594 ( 2018 )
[…] In §1367(d),
    Congress did provide for tolling not only while the claim is
    pending in federal court, but also for 30 days thereafter.
    Including the 30 days within §1367(d)’s tolling period
    accounts for cases in which a federal action is commenced
    close to the expiration date of the relevant state statute of
    limitations. In such a case, the added days give the plain-
    tiff breathing space to refile in state court.
    Adding a brief span of days to the tolling period is not
    unusual in stop-the-clock statutes.          In this respect,
    §1367(d) closely resembles 
    46 U.S. C
    . §53911, which
    provides, in a subsection titled “Tolling of limitations
    period,” that if a plaintiff submits a claim for war-related
    vessel damage to the Secretary of Transportation, “the
    running of the limitations period for bringing a civil action
    is suspended until the Secretary denies the claim, and for
    60 days thereafter.” §53911(d). Numerous other statutes
    similarly append a fixed number of days to an initial
    tolling period. See, e.g., 
    22 U.S. C
    . §1631k(c) (“Statutes of
    limitations on assessments . . . shall be suspended with
    respect to any vested property . . . while vested and for six