Artis v. District of Columbia , 138 S. Ct. 594 ( 2018 )
[…] remains constant throughout. And that assumption is
    ——————
    13 American and English Encyclopaedia of Law, at 745–746.
    6                ARTIS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
    GORSUCH, J., dissenting
    surely “at its most vigorous” where, as here, Congress
    repeats the same term in the same sentence. Brown v.
    Gardner, 
    513 U.S. 115
    , 118 (1994).
    This traditional rule of construction tells us a great deal.
    It does because no one doubts that the state law “tolling
    period[s]” referenced in the second half of the sentence
    were at the time of section 1367(d)’s enactment—and still
    are—grace periods allowing parties a specified number of
    days or months after dismissal to refile in the proper
    court. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §13–80–111 (1990)
    (providing that the plaintiff “may commence a new action
    upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the
    termination of the original action”).3 In fact, these stat-
    utes were often self-consciously patterned on the journey’s
    account doctrine, seeking to address much the same prob-
    lem the common law faced with much the same solution.4
    ——————
    3 At the time of section 1367(d)’s enactment, it appears at least 31 of