Artis v. District of Columbia , 138 S. Ct. 594 ( 2018 )
[…] tiff breathing space to refile in state court.
    Adding a brief span of days to the tolling period is not
    unusual in stop-the-clock statutes.          In this respect,
    §1367(d) closely resembles 
    46 U.S. C
    . §53911, which
    provides, in a subsection titled “Tolling of limitations
    period,” that if a plaintiff submits a claim for war-related
    vessel damage to the Secretary of Transportation, “the
    running of the limitations period for bringing a civil action
    is suspended until the Secretary denies the claim, and for
    60 days thereafter.” §53911(d). Numerous other statutes
    similarly append a fixed number of days to an initial
    tolling period. See, e.g., 
    22 U.S. C
    . §1631k(c) (“Statutes of
    limitations on assessments . . . shall be suspended with
    respect to any vested property . . . while vested and for six
    months thereafter. . . .”); 
    26 U.S. C
    . §6213(f )(1) (“In any
    case under title 11 of the United States Code, the running
    of the time prescribed by subsection (a) for filing a petition
    in the Tax Court with respect to any deficiency shall be