Artis v. District of Columbia , 138 S. Ct. 594 ( 2018 )
[…] presume it knows the substance of the state laws it expressly incorpo-
    rates into its statutes and the common law against which it operates.
    
    See supra, at 11
    . When the Court turns to offer its own competing
    contextual evidence, it observes that a stop clock approach can be found
    in many other places in the U. S. Code. See ante, at 7, and n. 4, 15–16.
    But it turns out the Court’s stop clock examples often involve situations
    where some disability prevents the plaintiff from proceeding to court.
    See, e.g., 
    26 U.S. C
    . §6213(f )(1) (limitations period for filing a petition
    in the Tax Court “shall be suspended for the period during which the
    debtor is prohibited . . . from filing a petition”); §6503(a)(1) (limitations
    period on making an assessment shall “be suspended for the period
    during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assess-
    ment”). Notably, not one of the Court’s examples purports to address a