Continental Resources, Inc. v. Counce Energy BC 1, LLC , 2018 ND 10 ( 2018 )
[…] Section 38-08-08(2), N.D.C.C., dictates that “any dispute” over “reasonable actual cost” must be determined by the Commission.  The parties agree that, based on the pooling order and the accepted invitation to participate in the drilling of the well, a contract exists between them which is imposed by operation of N.D.C.C. ch. 38-08.  Under the law and the resulting contract, Counce was only required to pay its proportionate share of the “reasonable actual cost” of drilling and operating the well, and “any dispute” about those costs must be resolved exclusively by the Commission.

    [¶9] Section 38-08-08(2), N.D.C.C., allows an operator to place a lien on a non-

    operating working interest owner’s proportionate share of production, and N.D.C.C. § 38-08-10 allows the lien to be “foreclosed as provided for with respect to foreclosure of a lien on chattels.”  The statutory scheme, however, does not authorize a court action for breach of contract to collect what the operator believes a non-

    operating working interest owner owes for the “reasonable actual cost” of drilling and operating the well.