Continental Resources, Inc. v. Counce Energy BC 1, LLC , 2018 ND 10 ( 2018 )
[…] Lavallie , 2015 ND 69, ¶ 7, 861 N.W.2d 164.

    [¶7] We have repeatedly emphasized that, under N.D.C.C. ch. 38-08, the Legislature granted the Industrial Commission broad authority to regulate oil and gas development.   See, e.g. , Black Hills Trucking, Inc. v. N.D. Indus. Comm’n , 2017 ND 284, ¶ 12; Langved v. Cont’l Res., Inc. , 2017 ND 179, ¶ 12, 899 N.W.2d 267; Envtl. Driven Solutions, LLC v. Dunn Cty. , 2017 ND 45, ¶ 9, 890 N.W.2d 841; GEM Razorback , 2017 ND 33, ¶ 10, 890 N.W.2d 544.  When the Commission issues a pooling order, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(2) directs in part:

    Each such pooling order must make provision for the drilling and operation of a well on the spacing unit, and for the payment of the reasonable actual cost thereof by the owners of interests in the spacing unit, plus a reasonable charge for supervision.  In the event of any dispute as to such costs, the commission shall determine the proper costs.

    The pooling order in this case consequently provides:

    (5) The working interest owners shall reimburse the operator for their proportionate share of the reasonable actual cost of drilling and operating said well, plus a reasonable charge for supervision.

    (6) In the event of any dispute as to such costs the Commission shall determine the proper cost.

    [¶8] The interpretation and application of statutes are questions of law fully reviewable on appeal.   E.g. , Nusviken v.