Bradley v. West Chester University of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education , 880 F.3d 643 ( 2018 )
[…] considered part of the “Commonwealth government” under
    either statutory scheme.82
    Pennsylvania courts have also found that PASSHE and
    its universities are “Commonwealth parties” under the
    Pennsylvania Sovereign Immunity Act,83 which entitles them
    to share the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity except
    80
    See, e.g., Fisler v. State Sys. of Higher Educ., 
    78 A.3d 30
    (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2013). The Administrative
    Agency Law specifically exempts “[p]roceedings
    before [PASSHE] involving student discipline” from
    its coverage. 2 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 501(b)(4).
    81
    Lake Country Estate, Inc. v. Tahoe Reg’l Planning
    Agency, 
    440 U.S. 391
    , 401 (1979).
    82
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §102 (excluding “any political
    subdivision, municipal or other local authority, or any
    officer or agency of any such political subdivision or
    local authority” from the definition of “Commonwealth
    government” in the Judicial Code); 2 Pa. Cons. Stat. §
    101 (same, for purposes of the Administrative Agency
    Law).
    83
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8521-28; see, e.g., Armenti v.
    Pennsylvania State Sys. of Higher Educ., 
    100 A.3d 772