Bradley v. West Chester University of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education , 880 F.3d 643 ( 2018 )
[…] respective Governors “for cause,”107 and that there is no similar
    provision in Act 188 vis-à-vis members of PASSHE’s BOG or
    its universities’ COTs. It appears, however, that such members
    may be removed by the Governor at will,108 reducing those
    105
    Maliandi v. Montclair State Univ., 
    845 F.3d 77
    , 98 (3d
    Cir. 2016).
    106
    Kovats v. Rutgers, 
    822 F.2d 1303
    , 1311-12 (3d Cir.
    1987).
    107
    
    Bowers, 475 F.3d at 549
    ; 
    Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 97-98
    .
    108
    See Pa. Const. art. VI § 7 (“Appointed civil officers,
    other than judges of the courts of record, may be
    removed at the pleasure of the power by which they
    shall have been appointed.”); Naef v. City of Allentown,
    
    227 A.2d 888
    , 889 (Pa. 1967) (“In a multitude of
    decisions, this Court has ruled that, under the above
    constitutional provision, appointed public officers are
    removable from office at the pleasure of the appointive