State v. Felix Ruiz , 170 N.H. 553 ( 2018 )
[…] See State v. Fennelly,
    
    123 N.H. 378
    , 391 (1983) (holding that the defendant’s transactions in Maine
    were admissible to prove that he received stolen property in New Hampshire
    because they constituted “evidence of a common scheme or plan”). From this
    evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, viewed in the
    light most favorable to the State, the jury could have found, beyond a
    reasonable doubt, that the defendant knew that the passport was stolen or
    believed that it probably had been stolen. See RSA 637:6 (2016) (providing that
    a person commits theft when he “obtains property of another which he knows
    to have been lost or mislaid, . . . without taking reasonable measures to return
    the same to the owner, and . . . [he] has the purpose to deprive the owner of
    such property”).
    The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to “foreclose
    other rational conclusions, such as that the passport, with no identifiable
    monetary value, was abandoned upon [Riley’s] death and the landlord was
    legally permitted to dispose of it.”