People v. Durden ( 2018 )
[…] was reasonable for Schloesser to request that defendant undergo further testing to determine if
    he was under the influence of drugs. See 
    Krosse, 262 Ill. App. 3d at 511
    ; Klyczek, 
    162 Ill. App. 3d
    at 562.
    ¶ 24                                                   II
    ¶ 25       Defendant further argues that his petition to rescind should have been granted because
    Officer Schloesser did not issue him a “Warning to Motorist” before asking him to submit to a
    blood or urine test.
    ¶ 26       Pursuant to section 11-501.1 of the Code, a person who is requested to submit to chemical
    tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol or other
    drugs in the person’s blood “shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test
    that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary suspension of the
    person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2016). To
    satisfy this requirement, there should be testimony that an officer read the “Warning to
    Motorist” to the defendant and introduced the form into evidence at the rescission hearing.
    In re Summary Suspension of Driver’s License of Trainor,