Hayes v. Victory Ctr. of Melrose Park SLF, Inc. , 2017 Ill. App. LEXIS 698 ( 2017 )
[…] Boeing Co., 
    385 Ill. App. 3d 23
    , 36 (2008). In this case,
    the facts at issue are not in dispute, and the circuit court made no findings in denying the
    stay. Therefore the decision to deny the stay is reviewable de novo. See Bass v. SMG, Inc.,
    
    328 Ill. App. 3d 492
    , 496 (2002) (the appellate court reviewed the denial of the motion to
    compel arbitration de novo where the facts were not in dispute and the circuit court made no
    factual findings).
    ¶ 12                                           II. Discussion
    ¶ 13        Section 2(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Uniform Act) (710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West
    2014)) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject
    to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration *** has been made under this Section
    or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only.” “Policies favoring
    arbitration support a stay of all court proceedings pending arbitration ‘where the arbitrable
    and nonarbitrable issues, although severable, are also interrelated in terms of a complete
    resolution of the cause between the parties.’ ” Casablanca Trax, Inc. v.