In re: D.E.M. , 257 N.C. App. 618 ( 2018 )
[…] one of the separately enumerated grounds is sufficient to support termination. In re
    N.T.U., 
    234 N.C. App. 722
    , 733, 
    760 S.E.2d 49
    , 57 (2014). The standard of appellate
    review is whether the trial court’s “findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and
    convincing evidence and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law.”
    In re Huff, 
    140 N.C. App. 288
    , 291, 
    536 S.E.2d 838
    , 840 (2000), disc. review denied,
    appeal dismissed, 
    353 N.C. 374
    , 
    547 S.E.2d 9
    (2001)).
    Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(7), the trial court may terminate parental
    rights where “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six
    consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]”
    “Abandonment implies conduct on the part of the parent which manifests a willful
    -2-
    IN RE: D.E.M.
    Opinion of the Court
    determination to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the
    child.