J. A16033/17
[…] Malice consists of a wickedness of disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty, recklessness of consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty. Malice exists where the principal acts in gross deviation from the standard of reasonable care, failing to perceive that such actions might create a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death or serious bodily injury. Commonwealth v. Kellam,
719 A.2d 792, 797 (Pa.Super. 1998) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 2301 of the Crimes Code defines “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Commonwealth v. Kendricks,
30 A.3d 499, 509 (Pa.Super. 2011), appeal denied,
46 A.3d 716(Pa. 2012).