State v. Lyons , 2018 Ohio 526 ( 2018 )
[…] from the bench when he signed orders that were drafted by the prosecutor and failed to
    make a litany of assertions. We find appellant’s argument to be wholly without merit,
    and unsupportable in the law.
    {¶ 12} Accordingly, appellant’s second assignment of error is not well-taken.
    {¶ 13} In his third assignment of error, appellant presents two arguments. First,
    appellant argues that he should not have been pulled over for the secondary violation of
    failing to wear his seat belt. Indeed, R.C. 4513.263(D) provides that “no law
    enforcement officer shall cause an operator of an automobile being operated on any street
    or highway to stop the automobile for the sole purpose of determining whether a violation
    of division (B) of this section has been or is being committed or for the sole purpose of
    issuing a ticket, citation, or summons for a violation of that nature.” However,
    Gockstetter testified that he initially observed appellant speeding, which provided him
    with probable cause to initiate the traffic stop. See State v. Mays, 
    119 Ohio St. 3d 406
    ,
    4.
    2008-Ohio-4539, 
    894 N.E.2d 1204