Alexis Elaina Walker v. State , 557 S.W.3d 678 ( 2018 )
[…] Continuing with
    her line of reasoning, Walker claims she was entitled to an instruction on the defense of property.
    Moreover, Walker maintains that the trial court was required to include in its jury charge an
    instruction stating that, because Updyke was committing burglary, it was presumed reasonable for
    Walker to use deadly force against Updyke.5
    4
    A “[r]easonable belief” is “a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as
    the actor.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(42) (West Supp. 2017).
    5
    Sections 9.31(a) and 9.32(b) of the Texas Penal Code provide that an actor’s belief that force, or deadly force, was
    immediately necessary is presumed to be reasonable if, among other things, the actor “knew or had reason to believe
    that the person against whom the force was used . . . unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter
    unlawfully and with force, the actor’s occupied habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) (West 2011). Moreover, a statutory presumption favoring the defendant “must be submitted to
    10
    The offense of burglary is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: “[I]f, without the effective