Alexis Elaina Walker v. State , 557 S.W.3d 678 ( 2018 )
[…] ).
    Our law provides that a person may use deadly force2 to defend property under certain
    circumstances. Section 9.42 of the Texas Penal Code states as follows:
    A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or
    tangible, movable property:
    (1)      if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section
    9.41;[3] and
    2
    “Deadly force” is force “intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable
    of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.01(3) (West 2011).
    3
    Section 9.41 states as follows:
    (a)       A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in
    using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful
    interference with the property.
    (b)       A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, moveable property by
    another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree the actor reasonably
    believes the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property if the actor
    uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and:
    (1)      the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he
    dispossessed the actor; or
    (2)      the other accomplished the dispossession by using force, threat, or fraud
    against the actor.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (West 2011).
    9
    (2)     when and to the degree he reasonably believes[4] the deadly force is
    immediately necessary:
    (A)       to prevent the other’s imminent commission of . . .
    burglary . . . .