Alexis Elaina Walker v. State , 557 S.W.3d 678 ( 2018 )
[…] Because Walker asked the trial court to include the instruction at
    issue, if this Court determines that the trial court erred when it refused to grant Walker’s request,
    “then reversal is required if the error is ‘calculated to injure the rights of [Walker],’ which means
    no more than that there must be some harm to the accused from the error.” Reeves v. State, 
    420 S.W.3d 812
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting 
    Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171
    ).
    Our law provides that a person may use deadly force2 to defend property under certain
    circumstances. Section 9.42 of the Texas Penal Code states as follows:
    A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or
    tangible, movable property:
    (1)      if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section
    9.41;[3] and
    2
    “Deadly force” is force “intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable
    of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.01(3) (West 2011).
    3
    Section 9.41 states as follows: