Alexis Elaina Walker v. State , 557 S.W.3d 678 ( 2018 )
[…] explained that Updyke would have locked her out of the house without her keys if she had done
    that. Walker’s response demonstrates that she considered her options that evening and was capable
    of making a choice, albeit a bad one.10
    Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not err when it failed to include a jury
    instruction on the issue of sudden passion. We overrule Walker’s second point of error.
    III.      Attorney’s Fee Error
    Lastly, Walker contends that the trial court erred in assessing attorney’s fees against her.
    Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to
    order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney’s fees only if “the judge determines that a
    defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs
    of the legal services provided . . . , including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay
    are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering