Commonwealth v. Johnson , 180 A.3d 474 ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable doubt); Commonwealth v. White, … 
    491 A.2d 252
    ,
    258 ([Pa. Super.] 1985); Commonwealth v. Stoner, … 
    425 A.2d 1145
     ([Pa. Super.] 1981) (holding that the uncorroborated
    testimony of a 12–year–old victim was sufficient to establish
    defendant's guilt in a prosecution for statutory rape, involuntary
    deviate sexual intercourse, and corrupting morals of a minor).
    Commonwealth v. Poindexter, 
    646 A.2d 1211
    , 1214 (Pa. Super. 1994).
    The Crimes Code specifically expresses this principle in the context of
    sexual offenses. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3106 (“The credibility of a complainant of
    an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as
    -8-
    J-S77005-17
    is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a
    complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this
    chapter.   No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the
    complainant's   testimony   in   any   other   way   than   that   in   which   all
    complainants' testimony is viewed.”) (emphasis added).             However, this
    Court is not aware of any case law suggesting that the principle itself does
    not apply across the whole spectrum of criminal offenses.           There is no
    universal, per se rule that a solitary witness’s testimony is incapable of