Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] and that the alien will not pose a danger or flight risk.
    §1226(c)(2) (emphasis added).
    Like §1225(b), §1226(c) does not on its face limit the
    length of the detention it authorizes. In fact, by allowing
    aliens to be released “only if ” the Attorney General de-
    cides that certain conditions are met, §1226(c) reinforces
    the conclusion that aliens detained under its authority are
    not entitled to be released under any circumstances other
    than those expressly recognized by the statute. And to-
    gether with §1226(a), §1226(c) makes clear that detention
    of aliens within its scope must continue “pending a deci-
    sion on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
    States.” §1226(a).
    In a reprise of their interpretation of §1225(b), respond-
    ents argue, and the Court of Appeals held, that §1226(c)
    should be interpreted to include an implicit 6-month time
    limit on the length of mandatory detention. Once again,
    that interpretation falls far short of a “plausible statutory
    construction.”
    In defense of their statutory reading, respondents first
    argue that §1226(c)’s “silence” as to the length of detention
    “cannot be construed to authorize prolonged mandatory
    detention, because Congress must use ‘clearer terms’ to
    authorize ‘long-term detention.’ ” Brief for Respondents 34
    (quoting 
    Zadvydas, 533 U.S., at 697
    ). But §1226(c) is not
    “silent” as to the length of detention. It mandates deten-
    tion “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be
    removed from the United States,” §1226(a), and it expressly
    prohibits release from that detention except for narrow,
    witness-protection purposes. Even if courts were permit-
    ted to fashion 6-month time limits out of statutory silence,
    they certainly may not transmute existing statutory