Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] sider the constitutional question, and even if doing so
    means that we hold the statute unconstitutional.
    
    Zadvydas, 533 U.S., at 696
    (quoting Miller v. French, 
    530 U.S. 327
    , 336 (2000)). In my view, however, we can, and
    should, read the relevant statutory provisions to require
    bail proceedings in instances of prolonged detention with­
    out doing violence to the statutory language or to the
    provisions’ basic purposes.
    A
    Asylum Seekers
    The relevant provision governing the first class of
    noncitizens, the asylum seekers, is §1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). It
    says that, if an immigration “officer determines at the
    time” of an initial interview with an alien seeking to enter
    the United States “that [the] alien has a credible fear of
    persecution . . . , the alien shall be detained for further
    consideration of the application for asylum.” See Appen­
    dix A–1, infra. I have emphasized the three key words,
    namely, “shall be detained.” Do those words mean that
    the asylum seeker must be detained without bail?
    They do not. First, in ordinary English and in light of