Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] removed.” §1226a(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Far from being redundant, then, §1226(c) and the
    PATRIOT Act apply to different categories of aliens in
    different ways. There is thus no reason to depart from the
    plain meaning of §1226(c) in order to avoid making the
    provision superfluous.
    We hold that §1226(c) mandates detention of any alien
    falling within its scope and that detention may end prior
    to the conclusion of removal proceedings “only if ” the alien
    is released for witness-protection purposes.
    C
    Finally, as noted, §1226(a) authorizes the Attorney
    General to arrest and detain an alien “pending a decision
    on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
    States.” §1226(a). As long as the detained alien is not
    covered by §1226(c), the Attorney General “may release”
    the alien on “bond . . . or conditional parole.” §1226(a).
    Federal regulations provide that aliens detained under
    §1226(a) receive bond hearings at the outset of detention.