Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] Those whose removal is not questionable (for they are
    under a final removal order) could be further imprisoned
    for no more than six months. 
    See supra, at 4
    , 17. In fact,
    even before our decision in Zadvydas, the Government
    gave bail hearings to noncitizens under a final order of
    removal after six months of detention. 
    See 533 U.S., at 683
    .
    C
    Other Applicants for Admission
    The statutory provision that governs the third category
    of noncitizens seeking admission at the border is
    §1225(b)(2)(A). It says that “if the examining immigration
    officer determines that an alien seeking admission is not
    clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the
    alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section
    1229a of this title.” See Appendix A–3, infra.
    The Government tells us that this miscellaneous cate-
    gory consists of persons who are neither (1) clearly eligible
    for admission, nor (2) clearly ineligible. Pet. for Cert. 3–4.
    A clearly eligible person is, of course, immediately admit­
    ted.