Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] statutory words in order to put thousands of individuals at
    risk of lengthy confinement all within the United States
    but all without hope of bail. I would read the statutory
    words as consistent with, indeed as requiring protection
    of, the basic right to seek bail.
    Because the majority does not do so, with respect, I
    dissent.
    34                JENNINGS v. RODRIGUEZ
    Appendix A to ,opinion
    BREYER     J., dissenting
    of BREYER, J.
    APPENDIXES
    A
    1
    Statute Applicable to Asylum Seekers
    
    8 U.S. C
    . §1225. “Inspection by immigration officers;
    expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral
    for hearing
    .            .            .            .            .
    “(b) Inspection of applicants for admission
    “(1) Inspection of aliens arriving in the United States
    and certain other aliens who have not been admitted or
    paroled
    “(A) Screening
    “(i) In general
    “If an immigration officer determines that an alien
    (other than an alien described in subparagraph (F)) who is
    arriving in the United States or is described in clause (iii)
    is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(C) or 1182(a)(7)