Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] admission not covered by §1225(b)(1) (with specific excep-
    tions not relevant here). See §§1225(b)(2)(A), (B).
    Both §1225(b)(1) and §1225(b)(2) authorize the deten-
    tion of certain aliens. Aliens covered by §1225(b)(1) are
    normally ordered removed “without further hearing or
    review” pursuant to an expedited removal process.
    §1225(b)(1)(A)(i). But if a §1225(b)(1) alien “indicates
    either an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of
    persecution,” then that alien is referred for an asylum
    interview. §1225(b)(1)(A)(ii). If an immigration officer
    determines after that interview that the alien has a credi-
    ble fear of persecution, “the alien shall be detained for
    further consideration of the application for asylum.”
    §1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). Aliens who are instead covered by
    §1225(b)(2) are detained pursuant to a different process.
    Those aliens “shall be detained for a [removal] proceeding”
    if an immigration officer “determines that [they are] not