Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] reaches aliens convicted of other more common criminal
    offenses. See §§1226(c)(1)(A)–(C) (aliens inadmissible or
    deportable under §1182(a)(2); §§1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii),
    ——————
    5 See Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate
    Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001
    (PATRIOT Act), 115 Stat. 272.
    22                JENNINGS v. RODRIGUEZ
    Opinion of the Court
    (B), (C), and (D); and §1227(a)(2)(A)(i) under certain condi-
    tions). For its part, the PATRIOT Act casts a wider net
    than §1226(c) insofar as it encompasses certain threats
    to national security not covered by §1226(c).              See
    §1226a(a)(3) (aliens described in §§1182(a)(3)(A)(i), (iii),
    and 1227(a)(4)(A)(i), (iii), as well as aliens “engaged in any
    other activity that endangers the national security of the
    United States”). In addition, the Government’s detention
    authority under §1226(c) and the PATRIOT Act is not the
    same. Under §1226(c), the Government must detain an
    alien until “a decision on whether the alien is to be re-
    moved” is made. §1226(a) (emphasis added). But, subject