Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] point and authorize release prior to that point only under
    limited circumstances. As a result, neither provision can
    reasonably be read to limit detention to six months.
    2
    In this Court, respondents advance an interpretation of
    the language of §§1225(b)(1) and (b)(2) that was never
    made below, namely, that the term “for,” which appears in
    both provisions, mandates detention only until the start of
    applicable proceedings rather than all the way through to
    their conclusion. Respondents contrast the language of
    §§1225(b)(1) and (b)(2) authorizing detention “for” further
    proceedings with another provision’s authorization of
    detention “pending” further proceedings. See 
    8 U.S. C
    .
    §1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (“Any alien . . . shall be detained
    pending a final determination of credible fear of persecu-
    tion and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed”).
    According to respondents, that distinction between “for”
    and “pending” makes an enormous difference. As they see
    things, the word “pending” authorizes detention through-
    out subsequent proceedings, but the term “for” means that