Jennings v. Rodriguez , 138 S. Ct. 830 ( 2018 )
[…] alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will not
    pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property
    and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding. A
    decision relating to such release shall take place in ac­
    cordance with a procedure that considers the severity of
    the offense committed by the alien.” (Emphasis added.)
    38                JENNINGS v. RODRIGUEZ
    Appendix A to ,opinion
    BREYER     J., dissenting
    of BREYER, J.
    3
    Statute Applicable to Miscellaneous Applicants for
    Admission
    
    8 U.S. C
    . §1225. “Inspection by immigration officers;
    expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral
    for hearing
    .              .           .           .            .
    “(b) Inspection of applicants for admission
    .              .           .           .            .
    “(2) Inspection of other aliens
    “(A) In general
    “Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), in the case of an
    alien who is an applicant for admission, if the examining
    immigration officer determines that an alien seeking
    admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be
    admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding
    under section 1229a of this title.
    “(B) Exception
    “Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an alien—
    “(i) who is a crewman,
    “(ii) to whom paragraph (1) applies, or
    “(iii) who is a stowaway.
    “(C) Treatment of aliens arriving from contiguous territory
    “In the case of an alien described in subparagraph (A)