Crabbe v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review ( 2018 )
[…] until December 31, 2015, to comply. Based on Claimant’s testimony that she held a
    2
    23 Pa.C.S. §§6301-6386.
    3
    Act of October 22, 2014, P.L. 2529, No. 153.
    2
    certification from “many years before,” this deadline would have applied to Claimant.
    (Certified Record (C.R.) at Item No. 10; Notes of Testimony (N.T.), 11/3/15, at 53.)
    The General Assembly amended Act 153 of 2014 with Act 15 of 2015,
    generally effective July 1, 2015.4 In part, Act 15 of 2015 clarified some of the
    recertification requirements of the new section 6344.4.          Relevant here, section
    6344.4(1)(iii) now provides: “Any person identified in Section 6344 with a current
    certification issued prior to the effective date of this section [December 31, 2014] shall
    be required to obtain the certifications required by this chapter within 60 months of the
    date of the person’s oldest certification or, if the current certification is older than 60
    months, within one year of the effective date of this section.”               23 Pa.C.S.
    §6344.4(1)(iii).      Thus, the July 1, 2015 amendment did not disturb Claimant’s
    December 31, 2015 deadline.
    Facts and Procedural History
    Claimant was employed with Greater Norristown Police Athletic League