State v. Underwood , 2018 Ohio 730 ( 2018 )
[…] on the issue. See Sentencing Tr. at 10-11. As such, we find he has waived all but plain
    error. See State v. Bauer, 5th Dist. Licking No. 11–CA–93, 2012–Ohio–2457, ¶ 7. The
    plain error rule is to be applied with utmost caution and invoked only under exceptional
    circumstances, in order to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Long (1978),
    
    53 Ohio St.2d 91
    , 95, 
    372 N.E.2d 804
    . We are not inclined to do so under the
    aforementioned circumstances of the present case.
    Court Costs
    {¶41} In regard to court costs, we note R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states in pertinent
    part: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall
    include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section
    2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such
    costs. * * * .” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, even if a defendant is indigent, a sentencing
    court must include the costs of prosecution in the sentence and render a judgment against
    the defendant for costs. State v. McHenry, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2017CA00119, 2017-Ohio-