State v. Underwood , 2018 Ohio 730 ( 2018 )
[…] permitted appellant to withdraw his plea upon its decision not to follow the jointly
    recommended sentence. We find this claim is a challenge to the plea proceeding, not a
    sentencing issue, and it has previously been addressed in this opinion.
    {¶37} Appellant's Third Assignment of Error is therefore overruled.
    IV.
    {¶38} In his Fourth Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
    ordering him to pay restitution and court costs. We disagree.
    Restitution
    {¶39} R.C. 2929.18(A) states in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the
    Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2017-0024                                                      13
    the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized
    under this section * * *.” R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) sets forth that restitution is one such sanction.
    {¶40} In the case sub judice, while we recognize the trial court did not fully follow
    the joint recommendation when it came to the prison sentence, the specific restitution