Fire Ins Exchange v. Oltmanns ( 2018 )
[…] as to its obligations and rights.”); or (3) pay or settle the claim with the
    third party. Because of the risks to an insurer of not obtaining a
    declaratory judgment when there is a belief that the insurer will
    possibly prevail in a coverage dispute, even if that chance is remote, it
    is usually reasonable for an insurance company to request the district
    court to “issue [a] declaratory judgment[] determining rights, status,
    and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction,” UTAH CODE
    § 78B-6-401(1), if the insurer determines that the occurrence is not likely
    covered under the policy.
    c. The insurer’s rights under third-party claims
    ¶56 Under Utah Code section 78B-6-401, (the declaratory judgment
    statute) “[e]ach district court has the power to issue declaratory
    judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within
    its respective jurisdiction . . . . The declaration . . . shall have the force
    and effect of a final judgment or decree.” In Baird v. State, 8 we held that
    the phrase “’rights, status and other legal relations’ in the declaratory
    judgment statute relates to a justiciable controversy where there is an
    actual conflict between interested parties asserting adverse claims on an
    accrued set of facts.”