Fire Ins Exchange v. Oltmanns ( 2018 )
[…] stubbornly litigious. In this case Fire Insurance relied on the advice of
    outside counsel. Even though outside counsel believed that Fire
    Insurance would prevail, he advised Fire Insurance to file a declaratory
    judgment action to determine coverage. Fire Insurance was “entitled to
    seek a declaratory judgment as to its obligations and rights,” Farmers
    Ins. Exch. v. Call, 
    712 P.2d 231
    , 237 (Utah 1985) (citation omitted).
    Attorney fees for a declaratory judgment action brought in compliance
    with Utah Code section 78B-6-401 and Utah Rule of Civil Procedure 11,
    and not provided for in Mr. Oltmanns’s insurance contract, are
    unavailable. See also UTAH CODE § 78B-5-825(1) (not awarding
    “reasonable attorney fees” unless “the court determines that the action
    or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted
    in good faith”).
    ¶69 Additionally, Mr. Oltmanns waived the right to argue that Fire
    Insurance acted in “bad faith or fraudulently or was stubbornly
    litigious” when it brought a declaratory judgment action for whether
    the “jet ski” exception applied in his situation. He did so by stipulating