Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville , 2013 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 83 ( 2013 )
[…] that those grounds are exclusive.           See Kucera v. Baldazo, 
    745 N.W.2d 481
    , 487 (Iowa 2008) (discussing the rule of expressio unius est exclusio
    alterious).   But see State v. Meyers, 
    799 N.W.2d 132
    , 142 (Iowa 2011)
    (noting limits on this principle).4 And section 22.4 of the Open Records
    Act, by stating that “[t]he rights of persons under this chapter may be
    exercised at any time during the customary office hours of the lawful
    custodian of the records,” suggests that our legislature contemplated
    immediate access to public records.
    4One might also argue that because section 22.10(3)(b)(2) gives a defense to any
    person who “[h]ad good reason to believe and in good faith believed facts which, if true,
    would have indicated compliance with the requirements of this chapter,” there should
    not be an another “good faith” test layered on top of that to determine whether
    compliance with the Open Records Act has occurred.
    26
    Based on our review of section 22.8(4)(d), we believe it is not