Odell Everett, Jr. Vs. State Of Iowa , 2010 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 95 ( 2010 )
[…] unknown at the time of the trial and appeal may be properly asserted on
    postconviction relief).   He agrees, however, that he has not raised an
    ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim.
    B. Guiding Principles. Before addressing the error preservation
    argument, it is helpful to set forth the guiding principles concerning
    postconviction relief.     We have long held that postconviction relief
    proceedings “are not an alternative means for litigating issues that were
    or should have been properly presented for review on direct appeal.” Id.;
    see also Iowa Code § 822.2(2) (2007) (postconviction relief “is not a
    substitute for . . . any remedy, incident to the proceedings in the trial
    8
    court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction”). “Thus, we have
    consistently held that any claim not properly raised on direct appeal may
    not be litigated in a postconviction relief action unless sufficient reason
    or cause is shown for not previously raising the claim, and actual
    prejudice resulted from the claim of error.”