SAD 3 Education Association v. RSU 3 Board of Directors , 180 A.3d 125 ( 2018 )
[…] are	 at	 issue,	 regardless	 of	 whether	 the	 parties	 are	 engaging	 in	 impact
    bargaining	or	other	types	of	collective	bargaining.		We	agree	with	the	School
    9
    Board	and	the	MLRB	that	the	120-day	notice	requirement	applies	whenever	the
    parties	engage	in	any	type	of	collective	bargaining,	including	impact	bargaining,
    when	the	subject	of	the	bargaining	involves	the	appropriation	of	money	by	the
    municipality.
    [¶16]		The	first	step	in	our	analysis	is	to	look	at	the	plain	language	of	the
    statute.
    Section	965(1)	states	in	whole:
    1.	Negotiations.		It	is	the	obligation	of	the	public	employer	and	the
    bargaining	 agent	 to	 bargain	 collectively.	 “Collective	 bargaining”
    means,	for	the	purposes	of	this	chapter,	their	mutual	obligation:
    A.	To	meet	at	reasonable	times;
    B.	To	meet	within	10	days	after	receipt	of	written	notice	from
    the	 other	 party	 requesting	 a	 meeting	 for	 collective