Willowmere Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Hous. , 370 N.C. 553 ( 2018 )
[…] explaining the procedures by which to prosecute a derivative action under the North
    Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act). “[T]he General Statutes . . . provide means for
    association members harmed by the improper commencement of this suit to seek
    redress from the courts if they wish to do so—either by seeking to stay or dismiss the
    action, or by pursuing a separate action against the appropriate parties for the
    unauthorized filing of the lawsuit.” Willowmere, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 792 S.E.2d at
    813 (Dietz, J., concurring) (emphasis added); see N.C.G.S. § 47F-2-103(a) (2017)
    (providing that “the declaration, bylaws, and articles of incorporation [of a planned
    community] form the basis for the legal authority for the planned community to act,”
    and “are enforceable by their terms”).
    This holding also comports with the reasoning of other jurisdictions that have
    considered the issue. See Lake Forest Master Cmty. Ass’n v. Orlando Lake Forest
    Joint Venture, 
    10 So. 3d 1187
    , 1195-96 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.)