Stanphill v. Ortberg ( 2018 )
[…] the special interrogatory because he failed to object to the specific form of the special
    interrogatory. Generally, a party’s failure to raise a specific objection to the form of an
    interrogatory forfeits that ground for appeal. Morton v. City of Chicago, 
    286 Ill. App. 3d 444
    ,
    450 (1997). Based on our review of the record, we believe that the plaintiff sufficiently
    objected to the form of the interrogatory in the trial court. We will therefore consider the
    merits of his appeal.
    ¶ 24       Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure
    (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2016)), which reads in full as follows:
    “Verdict—Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise,
    the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and
    must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question
    or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be
    tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of
    instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be
    reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact
    is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court
    may enter judgment accordingly.”
    -6-
    We review de novo as a question of law a trial court’s decision on whether to give a special
    interrogatory that has been requested by a party. See 
    id.
    ¶ 25       Special interrogatories are designed to be the “guardian of the integrity of a general