People v. Olaska ( 2018 )
[…] other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). Thus, the elements
    of a self-defense claim are: “(1) that unlawful force was threatened against a person; (2) that
    the person threatened was not the aggressor; (3) that the danger of harm was imminent; (4)
    that the use of force was necessary; (5) that the person threatened actually and subjectively
    believed a danger existed that required the use of the force applied; and (6) the beliefs of the
    person threatened were objectively reasonable.” Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 225
    ; see also 720 ILCS
    5/7-1(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 145        “However, [a person] is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause
    death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
    prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a
    forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). Of the forcible felonies listed in section 2-8
    of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012)), the only applicable one under
    these facts is aggravated battery (great bodily harm) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(1) (West 2012)).