People v. Olaska ( 2018 )
[…] First, he notes that the instructions for attempted murder (Hayes)
    and knowing murder (Wild), included issues instructions specifying that the State had to
    prove that defendant’s use of force was unjustified. (There was no such proposition in the
    issues instruction for felony murder because if self-defense were disproved with respect to
    one of the underlying offenses, and the killing occurred during the commission of that
    offense, then self-defense would not apply to the killing itself (see People v. Moore, 
    95 Ill. 2d 404
    , 411 (1983); see also 720 ILCS 5/7-4(a) (West 2012) (self-defense cannot be claimed by
    a person who “[i]s attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a
    forcible felony”)).) In contrast, he observes, the definitional instruction for aggravated battery
    contained the more general “without legal justification” language.
    ¶ 126        Second, he points out that the definitional instruction for aggravated battery did not state