Goins v. Time Warner Cable Se., LLC , 258 N.C. App. 234 ( 2018 )
[…] 289 N.C. 246
    , 251, 
    221 S.E.2d 506
    , 510 (1976).
    Decisions regarding motions for directed verdict and JNOV are questions of law, to
    be reviewed de novo. Green v. Freeman, 
    367 N.C. 136
    , 141, 
    749 S.E.2d 262
    , 267
    (2013).
    Defendant contends that the only reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the
    evidence in this case is that Plaintiff Knapp was negligent per se, and that the trial
    court should have granted its summary motions on the issue. Specifically, Defendant
    claims Plaintiff Knapp’s actions fall within the purview of Section 20-152(a) of our
    General Statutes, in that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another
    vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed
    of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-152
     (2015). It is true that a violation of the statute amounts to negligence
    per se. See Ratliff v. Duke Power Co., 
    268 N.C. 605
    , 612, 
    151 S.E.2d 641
    , 646 (1966).