Fetherkile v. Fetherkile , 299 Neb. 76 ( 2018 )
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 76
    The order of support does not make clear whether the State
    of Nebraska initially filed the action as a paternity suit, under
    § 43-1411, or if it petitioned for child support directly, under
    § 43-512.04.
    Under § 43-1411, a paternity action “may be instituted, in
    the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found
    . . . by . . . the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen
    years after the child’s birth.” Further, § 43-1412 provides:
    (1) . . . .
    If it is determined in this proceeding that the alleged
    father is actually the father of the child, a judgment shall
    be entered declaring the alleged father to be the father of
    the child.
    ....
    (3) If a judgment is entered under this section declaring
    the alleged father to be the father of the child, the court
    shall retain jurisdiction of the cause and enter such order
    of support . . . which the court in its discretion deems
    appropriate to be paid by the father, as may be proper
    under the procedure and in the manner specified in sec-
    tion 43-512.04.
    Section 43-512.04(1) provides that “[a]n action for child
    support or medical support may be brought separate and apart
    from any action for dissolution of marriage. The complaint
    initiating the action shall be filed with the clerk of the district
    court and may be heard by the county court or the district
    court . . . .”
    As set out in § 43-1412(1), “[t]he alleged father and the
    mother shall be competent to testify.” But the testimony of
    the party that initiated the proceedings “shall not alone be suf-
    ficient to support a verdict or finding that the alleged father is
    actually the father.”17
    The order in case No. CI 14-12 states that the matter was
    submitted upon the oral stipulation of the parties. Further,
    17
    § 43-1412(1).
    - 87 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 76