Fetherkile v. Fetherkile , 299 Neb. 76 ( 2018 )
[…] - 89 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 76
    allows, in limited circumstances, an adjudicated father to
    disestablish a prior, final paternity determination based on
    genetic evidence that the adjudicated father is not the biologi-
    cal father.”25 We have held that § 43-1412.01 “gives the court
    discretion to determine whether disestablishment of paternity
    is appropriate in light of both the adjudicated father’s inter-
    ests and the best interests of the child.”26
    Section 43-1412.01 provides, in relevant part, the
    following:
    An individual may file a complaint for relief and the
    court may set aside a final judgment, court order, admin-
    istrative order, obligation to pay child support, or any
    other legal determination of paternity if a scientifically
    reliable genetic test . . . establishes the exclusion of the
    individual named as a father in the legal determination.
    The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent
    the interest of the child.
    While Brandon requested genetic testing of Ariana in his
    counterclaim, he did not request the court to disestablish
    the final determination of paternity in case No. CI 14-12.
    Additionally, while he cites to Jessica’s testimony that he