Fetherkile v. Fetherkile , 299 Neb. 76 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. 13 Id.
    14
    See Stacy M. v. Jason M., 
    290 Neb. 141
    , 
    858 N.W.2d 852
    (2015).
    15
    Cross, supra note 
    7, 257 Neb. at 781
    , 600 N.W.2d at 784, quoting Younkin
    v. Younkin, 
    221 Neb. 134
    , 
    375 N.W.2d 894
    (1985).
    16
    See Stacy M., supra note 14.
    - 86 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    FETHERKILE v. FETHERKILE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 76
    The order of support does not make clear whether the State
    of Nebraska initially filed the action as a paternity suit, under
    § 43-1411, or if it petitioned for child support directly, under
    § 43-512.04.
    Under § 43-1411, a paternity action “may be instituted, in
    the court of the district where the child is domiciled or found
    . . . by . . . the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen
    years after the child’s birth.” Further, § 43-1412 provides:
    (1) . . . .
    If it is determined in this proceeding that the alleged
    father is actually the father of the child, a judgment shall
    be entered declaring the alleged father to be the father of
    the child.
    ....