Com. of Pa. v. Kitchen , 181 A.3d 337 ( 2018 )
[…] delinquency[,]” reasoning that “although there was no direct evidence that
    the police officers affirmatively identified themselves, or indicated they were
    investigating a robbery, the totality of the circumstances established that D.S.
    was aware of these facts when he provided the police with a false name and
    birthdate.” 
    Id. (summarizing the
    Superior Court’s memorandum).
    However, our Supreme Court reversed that decision, reasoning:
    Upon review, we find the language used by the General
    Assembly in Section 4914 is clear and free from ambiguity. As
    noted above, a person violates the statute if he furnishes law
    enforcement authorities with false information about his identity
    “after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in
    uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer
    that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a
    violation of law.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914. Under the plain language
    of the statute, three conditions must be satisfied before an
    individual will be found to have violated the statute by providing
    - 12 -
    J-E04001-17
    false information about his identity. First, if the law enforcement