I therefore respectfully dissent. ¶ 32 As is pertinent to my analysis, section 10-3-1115 creates a duty. Subsection 1115(1) prohibits an insurer from “unreasonably delay[ing] or deny[ing] . . . a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of a first-party claimant.” Subsection 1115(2) states that a delay or denial of a claim is unreasonable if there was no “reasonable basis for [the] action.” ¶ 33 Section 10-3-1116 provides the remedy for a breach of the duty established by subsection 1115(1). Subsection 1116(1) provides that an insured “whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a 17 district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Subsection 1116(2) prohibits an insurance policy from “contain[ing] a provision purporting to reserve discretion to the insurer . . . to interpret the terms of the policy . . . or to determine eligibility for benefits.” ¶ 34 Subsection 1116(3) concerns insurance policies that provide “health, life, or disability benefits.”