And courts do not add language to statutes when interpreting them. See Spahmer v. Gullette,
113 P.3d 158, 162 (Colo. 2005)(“We will not create an addition to a statute that the plain language does not suggest or demand.”); Carruthers v. Carrier Access Corp.,
251 P.3d 1199, 1204 (Colo. App. 2010)(“[W]e will not interpret a statute to mean that which it does not express.”). ¶ 46 The legislature knows how to modify or invalidate arbitration clauses if it wants to do so. See § 13-64-403(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“It is the intent of the general assembly that . . . no medical malpractice insurer shall require a health care provider to utilize arbitration agreements as a condition of providing medical malpractice insurance . . . .”); see also Allen v. Pacheco,
71 P.3d 375, 384 (Colo. 24 2003)(“Because the agreement here does not comply with sections 13-64-403(3) and (4) . . . the agreement is unenforceable and [the plaintiff] is not required to submit her wrongful death claim to binding arbitration.”).