State v. Brown , 2018 Ohio 899 ( 2018 )
[…] Potee, supra
    , at ¶ 30 (holding the sufficiency analysis for convictions under R.C.
    2925.02(A)(3) and R.C. 2925.03(A)(1) “does not contemplate whether appellant
    knew the type and amount of the [controlled] substance.”). Based on applicable
    case law, we find that this particular argument is without merit.
    {¶29} The appellant also argues that the State did not establish that “Brown
    knowingly caused serious physical harm.” Appellant’s Brief, 16. If Brown had
    been charged under R.C. 2925.02(A)(2), this argument might have merit. R.C.
    2925.02(A)(2) reads, in its relevant part, as follows: “[n]o person shall knowingly *
    * * furnish to another * * * a controlled substance with purpose to cause serious
    physical harm to the other person.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2925.02(A)(2).
    However, R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which is the statute under which Brown was charged,
    reads, in its relevant part, as follows: [n]o person shall knowingly * * * furnish to
    another * * * a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm.”