State v. Nehemiah Child G. , 417 P.3d 1175 ( 2018 )
[…] (holding that the State had the right
    9 to appeal from a delinquency proceeding because it was an “aggrieved party” under
    10 Article VI, Section 2 of the New Mexico Constitution). Accordingly, we hold that
    11 Section 32A-1-17 does not create a right to appeal. A right to appeal, if it exists, must
    12 be based on some other statute, or on the state constitution.
    13   {12}   The State also argues that delinquency proceedings are considered civil rather
    14 than criminal proceedings and, therefore, it may appeal from the children’s court’s
    15 order under Section 39-3-2. Section 39-3-2 governs civil appeals from district court,
    16 and provides that any party aggrieved may appeal “from the entry of any final
    17 judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes
    18 of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects
    19 substantial rights[.]”
    8
    1   {13}   The State cites no case which applies Section 39-3-2 to a juvenile delinquency
    2 proceeding, and we are not aware of any that do. Although we have applied NMSA