State v. Nehemiah Child G. , 417 P.3d 1175 ( 2018 )
[…] 12 A.      The State Has a Statutory Right to Appeal
    13   {9}   As an initial matter we address whether this Court has jurisdiction over the
    14 State’s appeal from the determination of the district court on Child’s amenability to
    15 treatment in juvenile facilities. The State argues that it has both a statutory and
    16 constitutional right to appeal under NMSA 1978, Section 32A-1-17 (1999), NMSA
    17 1978, Section 39-3-2 (1966), and Article VI, Section 2 of the New Mexico
    18 Constitution.
    6
    1   {10}   We first examine the State’s statutory arguments. Section 32A-1-17(A) of the
    2 Children’s Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-1-1 to -25-5 (1993, as amended through
    3 2015), provides that “[a]ny party may appeal from a judgment of the court to the court
    4 of appeals in the manner provided by law.” Neither party disputes that the district
    5 court’s ruling resulted in a final judgment for purposes of appeal, and we agree that
    6 the judgment is final because all issues of law and fact have been determined and the