State v. Nehemiah Child G. , 417 P.3d 1175 ( 2018 )
[…] 7 and rehabilitation following the district court’s completion of another amenability
    8 hearing, even assuming the court were to make the same determination as it did in
    9 2016.
    10   {67}   Second, notwithstanding CYFD’s loss of authority, on remand the district court
    11 will retain jurisdiction over Child during the pendency of the second amenability
    12 proceeding, including any appeal. The district court, as children’s court, possesses
    13 jurisdiction over adults for offenses they committed as juveniles. See NMSA 1978,
    14 § 32A-1-8(A) (2009) (providing that the children’s court has “exclusive original
    15 jurisdiction of all proceedings under the Children’s Code in which a person is
    16 eighteen years of age or older and was a child at the time the alleged act in question
    17 was committed”). Further, the State through its district attorney retains continuing
    18 jurisdiction to prosecute the case. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-6(A), (B), (F) (2005).
    46
    1   {68}   Third, as a result of our reversal and remand of the 2016 disposition, Child’s