Castro v. Melchor. ( 2018 )
[…] Francis, 
    165 Ill. 2d 150
    , 
    650 N.E.2d 985
    (1995)(holding that
    damages may be awarded for the loss of enjoyment of life to a
    disabled person even if she was unaware of her loss); Flannery v.
    United States, 
    171 W. Va. 27
    , 33, 
    297 S.E.2d 433
    , 439 (1982)
    (holding comatose patient could recover loss of enjoyment of life
    damages “even though he may not be able to sense his loss of
    enjoyment of life”).
    Third, disallowing hedonic damages in this situation
    would not adequately compensate Briandalynne’s estate.            Under HRS
    § 663-8.5(a), Briandalynne’s estate could recover damages for
    30
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    “pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of
    enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary
    losses or claims.”       However, it is unclear to what extent
    Briandalynne could have recovered for pain and suffering, since
    our case law requires consciousness.           See Brown v. Clark Equip.
    Co., 
    62 Haw. 530
    , 537, 
    618 P.2d 267
    , 272 (1980) (“Rohlfing . . .