Castro v. Melchor. ( 2018 )
[…] .
    7
    HRS 663-8.5(a) (Supp. 1992) (“Noneconomic damges; defined”)
    provides:
    (a) Noneconomic damages   which are recoverable in tort
    actions include damages   for pain and suffering, mental
    anguish, disfigurement,   loss of enjoyment of life,
    loss of consortium, and   all other nonpecuniary losses
    or claims.
    22
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    There is no question, and Petitioners do not dispute,
    that a decedent’s estate can recover damages for loss of
    enjoyment of life under the survival statute, HRS § 663-7, which
    provides:
    A cause of action arising out of a wrongful act,
    neglect, or default, except a cause of action for
    defamation or malicious prosecution, shall not be
    extinguished by reason of the death of the injured
    person. The cause of action shall survive in favor of
    the legal representative of the person and any damages
    recovered shall form part of the estate of the
    deceased.
    HRS § 663-7; see also Ozaki, 87 Hawai#i at 
    288, 954 P.2d at 667
    (holding that under HRS § 663-7, the estate of murdered tenant
    could assert loss of enjoyment of life claim that she had at time
    of her death).
    Rather, Petitioners argue that it is inappropriate to