State v. Kealoha. , 414 P.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] restitution must be part of the advisement and
    colloquy held in open court.
    Under HRPP Rule 11(c)(2)(2007),10 the sentencing court is
    required to advise defendants orally in open court of, and
    ensure they understand, “the maximum penalty provided by law . .
    . which may be imposed for the offense to which the plea is
    offered” before the court may accept a guilty or no contest
    plea.      In general, HRS § 706-605 (2016)11 lays out the
    “Authorized disposition of convicted defendants” under the
    Hawaii Penal Code.        In relevant part, HRS § 706-605 provides as
    follows:
    (1) Except as provided in . . . subsections (2) [Probation
    and Imprisonment], (6) [Compensation Fees], and (7)
    [Restitution] . . . the court may sentence a convicted
    defendant to one or more of the following dispositions:
    (a) To be placed on probation[;]
    (b) To pay a fine[;]
    (c) To be imprisoned[;] or
    (d) To perform services for the community[.]
    . . . .
    10
    At the time Kealoha pled guilty, the 2007 version of HRPP Rule 11 was
    in effect. The language at issue here was not changed in the 2014 amendment
    of the rule. HRPP Rule 11(c)(2007) provided, in relevant part:
    The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo
    contendere without first addressing the defendant
    personally in open court and determining that the defendant
    understands the following:
    . . . .
    (2) the maximum penalty provided by law, and the
    maximum sentence of extended term of imprisonment, which
    may be imposed for the offense to which the plea is
    offered[.]
    11
    The language relevant to this appeal became effective in 2006, and was
    not altered in the 2016 amendment to this section.
    15
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    (7) The court shall order the defendant to make
    restitution for losses as provided in section 706-646. In
    ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the
    defendant’s financial ability to make restitution in
    determining the amount of restitution to order. The court,
    however, shall consider the defendant’s financial ability
    to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the
    time and manner of payment.
    (Emphasis added.)
    At the time of Kealoha’s change of plea, HRS § 706-646
    (2013) provided as follows:
    §706-646 Victim restitution. (1) As used in this
    section, “victim” includes any of the following:
    (a)   The direct victim of a crime including a