State v. Kealoha. , 414 P.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] Feliciano,
    103 Hawaiʻi 269, 
    81 P.3d 1184
    (2003), in which we held that the
    sentencing court could not convert restitution originally
    imposed as a condition of probation into a free standing order
    to ensure the defendant paid restitution after his term of
    probation ended.        103 Hawaiʻi at 
    275, 81 P.3d at 1190
    .         In that
    case, less than ten years after Gaylord, we reiterated that
    “[r]estitution contains a rehabilitative component, as its
    16
    We looked to the legislative history of HRS § 706-605, Murray, and
    relevant academic sources to conclude that restitution was rehabilitative in
    nature, at least as far as it was “calculated to develop in the offender ‘a
    degree of self-respect and pride in knowing that he or she has righted the
    wrong committed.’” Gaylord, 78 Hawai‘i at 152, 
    890 P.3d 1192
    (citing Stand.
    Comm. Rep. No. 789, in 1975 Senate Journal, at 1132). Our discussion of
    restitution in Gaylord was based on a previous version of HRS § 706-605