State v. Kealoha. , 414 P.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] (quoting Lepere
    v. United Pub. Workers, 77 Hawaiʻi 471, 473, 
    887 P.2d 1029
    , 1031 (1995)). In other words, “[a]n abuse of
    discretion occurs where the trial court has clearly
    exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or
    principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment
    of a party litigant.” 
    Id. (quoting TSA
    Int’l Ltd. v.
    Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawaiʻi 243, 253, 
    990 P.2d 713
    , 723
    (1999)).
    Hart v. Ticor Title Ins. Co., 126 Hawaiʻi 448, 455, 
    272 P.3d 1215
    , 1222 (2012) (brackets in original).
    9
    Under HRS § 802-5(b) (2001), court-appointed counsel shall receive
    “reasonable compensation . . . based on the rate of $90 an hour[.]” The
    maximum allowable fee for an appeal is $5,000. HRS § 802-5(b)(4). However,
    “[p]ayment in excess of any maximum . . . may be made whenever the court in
    which the representation was rendered certifies that the amount of the excess
    payment is necessary to provide fair compensation and the payment is approved
    by the administrative judge of that court.” HRS § 802-5(b).
    13
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    With respect to court-appointed counsel, this court has
    said that “[u]nder HRS § 802-5, requests for fees should be
    granted if the court certifies that the requesting attorney has