State v. Kealoha. , 414 P.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] Furthermore, the imposition of restitution can delay
    the defendant’s satisfaction of other monetary punishments:
    restitution must be paid before all other monetary sanctions,
    including fines.     See HRS § 706-651 (2016) (defining the order
    of priority for payments made by a defendant).
    In addition, since 2006, restitution has been a mandatory
    disposition of convicted defendants whenever it is requested by
    a victim and shown to be reasonable and verifiable, according to
    28
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    HRS § 706-605(7) as well as HRS § 706-646(2) (2016).19               The 2006
    amendment also forbade sentencing courts from “consider[ing] the
    defendant’s financial ability to make restitution in determining
    the amount of restitution to order.”            HRS § 706-605(7) (2006);
    HRS § 706-646(2), (3) (2006).           As a result, restitution must now
    be imposed when the statutory conditions are met, even if the
    defendant cannot pay and cannot develop “a degree of self-
    respect and pride in knowing that he or she has righted the
    wrong committed.”        See Gaylord, 78 Hawai‘i at 152, 
    890 P.3d 1192
    (citing Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 789, in 1975 Senate Journal, at
    1132).      In contrast, a defendant cannot be ordered to pay a fine
    unless “[t]he defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[.]”