State v. Kealoha. , 414 P.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] relief from judgment may be filed during the pendency of direct
    appeal if leave is granted by order of the appellate court. . . .
    32
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    With respect to Kealoha’s request that this court order
    resentencing pursuant to the Rule 11 plea agreement without any
    restitution, as noted above, the circuit court was required by
    law to order restitution in a reasonable and verifiable amount
    once it was requested by the victims.            See HRS § 706-646(2)
    (“The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for
    reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims
    . . . when requested by the victim.”) (emphasis added).
    Although the plea agreement did not contain restitution as part
    of the sentence, resentencing for specific performance of the
    plea agreement is not an available remedy.24
    24