State v. Kealoha. , 414 P.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] 35
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    an hour; provided that the maximum allowable fee shall not
    exceed the following schedule:
    . . . .
    (4)    Appeals              5,000
    . . . .
    Payment in excess of any maximum provided for under
    paragraphs (1) to (6) may be made whenever the court in
    which the representation was rendered certifies that the
    amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair
    compensation and the payment is approved by the
    administrative judge of that court.
    Therefore, under HRS § 802-5(b)(4)(2014), the maximum
    allowable fee for a criminal “proceeding, including appeal,” is
    $5,000, unless “the court in which the representation was
    rendered certifies that the amount of the excess payment is
    necessary to provide fair compensation and the payment is
    approved by the administrative judge of that court.”               HRS § 802-
    5(b)(2015).         Counsel argues he should have been granted fees in
    excess of $5,000 because, although Kealoha’s three criminal
    cases were consolidated for appellate purposes, he reviewed
    dockets, drafted notices of appeals and jurisdictional