State v. Kealoha. , 414 P.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] when the crime victim compensation fund makes an award; (2) the
    court cannot waive the restitution amount or convert it to
    community service;21 and (3) unless the amount of restitution has
    already been determined, the court cannot determine what a
    possible restitution amount will be until a later time.
    Based on the reasoning above, we also overrule Tuialii’s
    holding that restitution is a collateral consequence of
    conviction.22
    (continued. . .)
    offender[.]’”) (emphasis in original) (citing Murray, 63 Haw. at 
    15, 621 P.2d at 337
    ).
    21
    HRS § 706-644(4) (2000) provides:
    If it appears that the defendant’s default in the payment
    of a fee, fine, or restitution is not contumacious, the
    court may make an order allowing the defendant additional
    time for payment, reducing the amount of each installment,
    or revoking the fee, fine, or the unpaid portion thereof in
    whole or in part, or converting the unpaid portion of the
    fee or fine to community service. A defendant shall not be
    discharged from an order to pay restitution until the full
    amount of the restitution has actually been collected or
    accounted for.
    (Emphasis added.)
    22
    The remaining holding in Tuialii —- that restitution may be ordered for
    a victim who has already been reimbursed by an insurer —- is not before us.
    See Tuialii, 121 Hawai‘i at 
    140-42, 214 P.3d at 1130-32
    (concluding that