Com. Pennsylvania v. Smith , 181 A.3d 1168 ( 2018 )
[…] for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the
    complainant and:
    ***
    (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is
    four or more years older than the complainant and the
    complainant and the person are not married to each other.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(8).
    He was convicted of false imprisonment under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903(A),
    which provides, in relevant part, that “a person commits a misdemeanor of
    the second degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to
    interfere substantially with his liberty.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903(A). He was also
    convicted of corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(A)(1)(i) and (ii),
    which provides, in relevant part:
    (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of
    the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to
    corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who
    aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the
    commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages
    such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court,
    commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    (ii) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any
    course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual
    offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less
    - 25 -
    J-S08037-18
    report the alleged assault until after he committed delinquent acts of burglary,
    and the victim failed to disclose initially that he returned to Appellant’s home
    after the alleged assault.