Com. Pennsylvania v. Smith , 181 A.3d 1168 ( 2018 )
[…] contradictory that the entire verdict is based on no more than surmise or
    conjecture. Citing to Commonwealth v. Karkaria, 
    533 Pa. 412
    , 
    625 A.2d 1167
    (1993), Appellant contends the victim’s testimony falls within the
    inherently unreliable standard and, therefore, was insufficient to support the
    trial court’s verdicts.5 In this vein, Appellant notes that the victim did not
    ____________________________________________
    5  Appellant was convicted of indecent assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3126(a)(8), which provides, in relevant part:
    A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent
    contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have
    indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the
    complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces
    for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the
    complainant and:
    ***
    (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is
    four or more years older than the complainant and the
    complainant and the person are not married to each other.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(8).
    He was convicted of false imprisonment under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903(A),
    which provides, in relevant part, that “a person commits a misdemeanor of
    the second degree if he knowingly restrains another unlawfully so as to
    interfere substantially with his liberty.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903(A). He was also
    convicted of corruption of minors under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(A)(1)(i) and (ii),
    which provides, in relevant part: