Meridian Engineering Company v. United States , 885 F.3d 1351 ( 2018 )
[…] 422 F.3d 1369
    , 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (in-
    ternal quotation marks, ellipsis, and citation omitted).
    II. CDA Claims
    Meridian asserts that the Court of Federal Claims
    erred when it “reasoned that only Meridian’s breach of
    contract and breach of good faith and fair dealing claims
    2   Both parties agree that the Court of Federal
    Claims erred in setting the date from which interest
    accrued at January 7, 2014. See Appellant’s Br. 61−62;
    Appellee’s Br. 60. Interest accrues from the date that the
    contracting officer (“CO”) receives a claim. See 41 U.S.C.
    § 7109(a)(1) (2012) (“Interest on an amount found due a
    contractor on a claim shall be paid to the contractor for
    the period beginning with the date the [CO] receives the
    contractor’s claim . . . until the date of payment of the
    claim.”). Here, accrual commenced on January 7, 2011.
    See J.A. 2511. We reverse Meridian II with respect to the
    date of interest accrual with instructions for the court to
    enter the correct accrual date as January 7, 2011, and
    recalculate the amount of interest in accordance with the