State v. W. Stewart Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] sentence based on Stewart’s failure to comply with the conditions of its suspension.
    Following a hearing, the District Court revoked Stewart’s suspension and imposed a
    2
    ten-year prison sentence with no time suspended. The District Court further ordered the
    ten-year prison sentence to run consecutively to Stewart’s federal sentence.
    ¶5     Stewart argues on appeal that the District Court erred in ordering his second ten-year
    revoked sentence to run consecutively to his federal sentence. Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii),
    MCA, provides that, after revoking a suspended sentence, the sentencing court can “require
    the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been
    imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original
    sentence.” The State concedes that the District Court did not have the authority to order
    the sentences to run consecutively because that was not an option when Stewart was
    originally sentenced for criminal endangerment.