State v. W. Stewart Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    raised in the trial court. The sentence imposed on Stewart by the District Court is not,
    however, illegal or in excess of statutory mandates. District courts have the discretion to
    allow or reject credit for elapsed time, § 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA (2015); they are not
    required to grant a defendant credit for elapsed time. In this case, the District Court
    imposed the maximum-length sentence it could legally impose, ordering Stewart to serve
    ten years in prison with no time suspended. See § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (providing
    that a sentencing court, after revoking a suspended sentence, can “require the offender to
    serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does
    not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence”).
    Because the District Court’s mistake was one of failure to abide by a statutory requirement
    and because the court imposed a legal sentence, the Lenihan exception does not apply.
    Accordingly, Stewart’s failure to object to the District Court’s failure to grant him elapsed