03/20/2018 DA 16-0752 Case Number: DA 16-0752 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Further, the State asserts that “nothing in the court’s reasoning supported application of § 45-9-202(2), MCA, to Hinshaw,” and failing to specifically reference § 45-9-202, MCA, at sentencing was not error. ¶12 While it is clear the District Court was troubled by the mandatory minimums and the PFO mandatory minimums in general, review of the record indicates the court thoroughly and thoughtfully considered Montana’s correctional and sentencing policy set forth in § 46-18-101, MCA, including subsection (3)(f) requiring “alternatives to imprisonment for the punishment of those nonviolent felony offenders who do not have serious criminal records.” The District Court specifically noted it was important to consider “whether your particular case fits into [the mandatory minimum sentence].”