Marinello v. United States , 200 L. Ed. 2d 356 ( 2018 )
[…] Cf. 
    Aguilar, supra, at 600
    –601 (concluding false state-
    ments made to an investigating agent, rather than a
    grand jury, do not support a conviction for obstruction of
    justice).
    Here statutory context confirms that the text refers to
    specific, targeted acts of administration. The Omnibus
    Clause appears in the middle of a statutory sentence that
    refers specifically to efforts to “intimidate or impede any
    officer or employee of the United States acting in an official
    capacity.” 
    26 U.S. C
    . §7212(a) (emphasis added). The
    first part of the sentence also refers to “force or threats of
    force,” which the statute elsewhere defines as “threats of
    bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States
    or to a member of his family.” 
    Ibid. (emphasis added). The
    following subsection refers to the “forcibl[e] rescu[e]”
    of “any property after it shall have been seized under” the
    Internal Revenue Code.          §7212(b) (emphasis added).
    Subsections (a) and (b) thus refer to corrupt or forceful