Marinello v. United States , 200 L. Ed. 2d 356 ( 2018 )
[…] posed by this title”); §7203 (“[a]ny person required under
    this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by
    this title . . . to make a return, keep any records, or supply
    any information, who willfully fails to [do so]”). And,
    “[w]hen Congress wanted to refer only to a particular
    subsection or paragraph, it said so.” NLRB v. SW General,
    Inc., 580 U. S. ___, ___ (2017) (slip op., at 9); see, e.g.,
    §7204 (criminalizing willfully failing to furnish a state-
    ment “required under section 6051”); §7207 (criminalizing
    willfully furnishing fraudulent or materially false infor-
    mation “required pursuant to section 6047(b), section
    6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527”); §7210
    (criminalizing neglecting to appear or produce documents
    “required under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427( j)(2),
    7602, 7603, and 7604(b)”). Thus, “this title” must refer to
    4               MARINELLO v. UNITED STATES
    THOMAS, J., dissenting
    the Tax Code as a whole.
    The phrase “due administration of this title” likewise
    refers to the due administration of the entire Tax Code.