Marinello v. United States , 200 L. Ed. 2d 356 ( 2018 )
[…] The taxpayer must hinder a particular per-
    son or thing. The object in §7212(a) is the “due administration of [the
    Tax Code].” That phrase is best viewed, like the “due administration
    of justice” in Aguilar, as referring to discrete targeted administrative
    acts rather than every conceivable task involved in the Tax Code’s
    administration. Statutory context confirms this reading. The Omni-
    bus Clause appears in the middle of a sentence that refers to efforts
    to “intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States
    acting in an official capacity.” §7212(a). The first part of the sen-
    tence also refers to “force or threats of force,” which the statute else-
    where defines as “threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of
    the United States or to a member of his family.” 
    Ibid. And §7212(b) refers
    to the “forcibl[e] rescu[e]” of “any property after it shall have
    been seized under” the Internal Revenue Code. Subsections (a) and
    (b) thus refer to corrupt or forceful actions taken against individual
    identifiable persons or property.