State v. W. Cunningham ( 2018 )
[…] proving action in conformity with a characteristic or trait. M. R. Evid. 404(a). Character
    evidence is admissible, however, if the evidence is offered by an accused to prove a
    pertinent character trait of the victim. M. R. Evid. 404(a)(2).
    ¶14    Cunningham asserted the affirmative defense of justifiable use of force, commonly
    referred to as self-defense. “A person is justified in the use of force . . . against another
    when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for
    self-defense . . . .” Section 45-3-102, MCA. A “person is justified in the use of force likely
    to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force
    is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person . . . .” Section
    45-3-102, MCA. “The primary issue in the affirmative defense of justifiable use of force
    is the reasonableness of the defendant’s belief that the use of force is necessary. Therefore,
    only facts known to the defendant at the time of the incident are relevant.” State v.