12 CAW Equities v. City of Greenwood Village , 425 P.3d 1197 ( 2018 )
[…] decide whether a condemnor needs to establish necessity under
    22
    Section 7, whether a finding of bad faith is a necessary predicate to
    determining necessity, or whether the court abused its discretion in
    admitting feasibility evidence. See People v. Lopez, 
    2015 COA 45
    ,
    ¶ 64 (refusing to address issues raised when a narrower decision is
    reached).
    V.   Attorney Fees and Costs
    ¶ 37   CAW last contends that the district court erred in awarding
    the City its attorney fees and costs under section 38-1-122(1),
    C.R.S. 2017. Because we agree that CAW was “not authorized by
    law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a
    condemnation proceeding,” 
    id., we affirm
    the attorney fee judgment.
    A.   Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    ¶ 38   A court may award attorney fees and costs “when authorized
    by statute or court rule.” § 13-16-122(1)(h), C.R.S. 2017; United
    Bank of Denver, Nat’l Ass’n v. Colo. State Treasurer,