No. 15CA0654, People v. Wakefield — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] 5
    issue for appeal. See Newell, ¶ 19 (“Because defendant requested
    the instruction, any error in failing to give the instruction requires
    reversal unless the error did not affect defendant’s substantial
    rights.”).
    2. The Self-Defense Statute
    ¶ 14    Defendant was convicted of second degree murder, which is
    defined as “knowingly caus[ing] the death of a person.”
    § 18-3-103(1). Self-defense is an affirmative defense to second
    degree murder. 
    Pickering, 276 P.3d at 555
    -56.
    ¶ 15    Colorado’s self-defense statute, section 18-1-704(1), provides:
    [A] person is justified in using physical force
    upon another person in order to defend
    himself . . . from what he reasonably believes
    to be the use or imminent use of unlawful
    physical force by that other person, and he
    may use a degree of force which he reasonably
    believes to be necessary for that purpose.
    The statute clarifies that “[d]eadly physical force may be used only if
    a person reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is inadequate
    and . . . [t]he actor has reasonable ground to believe, and does
    believe, that he . . . is in imminent danger of being killed or of
    receiving great bodily injury.” § 18-1-704(2)(a).
    6
    3. Evidence Supporting Self-Defense Instruction
    ¶ 16   Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant
    for this purpose, see 
    Cassels, 92 P.3d at 955
    , we conclude that
    there was at least a scintilla of evidence presented that would