State v. Legg , 417 P.3d 592 ( 2018 )
[…] domestic violence). Similarly, a person convicted of particular crimes
    is statutorily ineligible for certain employment positions and
    licenses. See, e.g., 
    id. § 11-10-2
    (precluding “anyone who has been
    convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude”
    from receiving a liquor license); 
    id. § 17-30-7
    (disqualifying a person
    who “[h]as been convicted of a criminal offense inimical to the
    public service, or involving moral turpitude” from taking a deputy
    sheriff examination); 
    id. § 26-39-404(3)
    (prohibiting those with felony
    or misdemeanor convictions from providing child care at a licensed
    child care facility); 
    id. § 53-6-302
    (preventing anyone who has “been
    9
    STATE v. LEGG
    Opinion of the Court
    convicted of a crime for which [he or she] could have been punished
    by imprisonment in a federal penitentiary or by imprisonment in the
    penitentiary of [Utah] or another state” from obtaining a dispatcher
    certification). The presumption of collateral legal consequences is
    merely an “acknowledge[ment of] the obvious fact of life that most
    criminal convictions do in fact entail adverse collateral legal
    consequences.”