State v. Legg , 417 P.3d 592 ( 2018 )
[…] misdemeanor, but a third DUI within ten years must be a third-
    degree felony.); 
    id. § 58-37-8
    (increasing the level of offense for
    subsequent convictions of violating the Utah Controlled Substances
    Act); 
    id. § 77-36-1.1
    (increasing the level of offense for domestic
    violence if the defendant was convicted of a previous instance of
    domestic violence). Similarly, a person convicted of particular crimes
    is statutorily ineligible for certain employment positions and
    licenses. See, e.g., 
    id. § 11-10-2
    (precluding “anyone who has been
    convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude”
    from receiving a liquor license); 
    id. § 17-30-7
    (disqualifying a person
    who “[h]as been convicted of a criminal offense inimical to the
    public service, or involving moral turpitude” from taking a deputy
    sheriff examination); 
    id. § 26-39-404(3)
    (prohibiting those with felony
    or misdemeanor convictions from providing child care at a licensed
    child care facility); 
    id. § 53-6-302
    (preventing anyone who has “been
    9
    STATE v. LEGG