United States v. CITGO Asphalt Ref. Co. (In Re Frescati Shipping Co., Ltd.) , 886 F.3d 291 ( 2018 )
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 157.455and
33 C.F.R. § 164.11. Section 157.455 applied to certain single-hulled tankers during the period they were being phased out of operation, while § 164.11 applies to certain ships above 1,600 gross tons.
33 C.F.R. §§ 157.400, 164.01. Both sections applied to the Athos I at the time of the allision. Section 157.455 requires the owner or operator of a single-hulled tanker to provide certain written guidance to the ship’s master for purposes of estimating the tanker’s underkeel clearance.15
33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a). It also 15
33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b) reads: (a) The owner or operator of a tankship, that is not fitted with a double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length, shall provide the tankship master with written under-keel clearance guidance that includes— (1) Factors to consider when calculating the ship’s deepest navigational draft; 28 (2) Factors to consider when calculating the anticipated controlling depth; (3) Consideration of weather or environmental conditions; and (4) Conditions which mandate when the tankship owner or operator shall be contacted prior to port entry or getting underway; if no such conditions exist, the guidance must contain a statement to that effect. (b) Prior to entering the port or place of destination and prior to getting underway, the master of a tankship that is not fitted with the double bottom that covers the entire cargo tank length shall plan the ship’s passage using guidance issued under paragraph (a) of this section and estimate the anticipated under-keel clearance. The tankship master and the pilot shall discuss the ship’s planned transit including the anticipated under- keel clearance. An entry must be made in the tankship’s official log or in other 29 requires the master to use that guidance to plan the ship’s passage, estimate the underkeel clearance, consult with the relevant pilots who will guide the ship to its berth, and make a log entry reflecting discussion of the ship’s underkeel clearance with the pilot.
33 C.F.R. § 157.455(b). Section 164.11 mandates that the master ensure the pilot is informed of certain information, including the ship’s draft and tidal conditions.16
33 C.F.R. § 164.11. onboard documentation reflecting discussion of the ship’s anticipated passage.
33 C.F.R. § 157.455(a)–(b). 16