United States v. CITGO Asphalt Ref. Co. (In Re Frescati Shipping Co., Ltd.) , 886 F.3d 291 ( 2018 )
[…] keel clearance. An entry must be made in
    the tankship’s official log or in other
    29
    requires the master to use that guidance to plan the ship’s
    passage, estimate the underkeel clearance, consult with the
    relevant pilots who will guide the ship to its berth, and
    make a log entry reflecting discussion of the ship’s
    underkeel clearance with the pilot. 
    33 C.F.R. § 157.455
    (b). Section 164.11 mandates that the master
    ensure the pilot is informed of certain information,
    including the ship’s draft and tidal conditions.16 
    33 C.F.R. § 164.11
    .
    onboard    documentation  reflecting
    discussion of the ship’s anticipated
    passage.
    
    33 C.F.R. § 157.455
    (a)–(b).
    16
    
    33 C.F.R. § 164.11
     reads:
    The owner, master, or person in charge of each
    vessel underway shall ensure that:
    ....
    (k) If a pilot other than a member of the
    vessel’s crew is employed, the pilot is
    informed of the draft, maneuvering
    characteristics, and peculiarities of the
    vessel and of any abnormal circumstances
    on the vessel that may affect its safe
    navigation.
    30
    CARCO argues that Frescati was responsible for
    three specific violations, each of which allegedly caused
    the allision. First, CARCO claims that Frescati failed to
    adequately plan the ship’s passage. Second, CARCO
    claims that Frescati failed to estimate the Athos I’s