United States v. CITGO Asphalt Ref. Co. (In Re Frescati Shipping Co., Ltd.) , 886 F.3d 291 ( 2018 )
[…] by the OPA, the Trust Fund reimburses the responsible
    party for all expenses above the statutory cap. Liability
    under the OPA does not preclude a responsible party from
    43
    scheme, Frescati’s liability for the cost of the oil spill
    cleanup was limited to approximately $45 million. The
    Trust Fund reimbursed Frescati for its remaining cleanup
    costs, which totaled approximately $88 million. The
    United States then became statutorily “subrogated to all
    rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant
    [Frescati] has under any other law.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 2715
    (a).
    The United States pursued these claims against CARCO
    as a “person who is liable, pursuant to any law, to the
    compensated claimant [Frescati] or to the Fund, for the
    cost or damages for which the compensation was paid.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 2715
    (c).
    Pursuant to the partial settlement agreement, the
    United States limited itself to the same contractual claims
    Frescati asserted. Because CARCO was liable to Frescati
    in contract, it was also liable to the United States for the