United States v. CITGO Asphalt Ref. Co. (In Re Frescati Shipping Co., Ltd.) , 886 F.3d 291 ( 2018 )
[…] If the costs exceed a liability cap established by the OPA, the Trust Fund reimburses the responsible party for all expenses above the statutory cap. Liability under the OPA does not preclude a responsible party from 43 scheme, Frescati’s liability for the cost of the oil spill cleanup was limited to approximately $45 million. The Trust Fund reimbursed Frescati for its remaining cleanup costs, which totaled approximately $88 million. The United States then became statutorily “subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant [Frescati] has under any other law.”
33 U.S.C. § 2715(a). The United States pursued these claims against CARCO as a “person who is liable, pursuant to any law, to the compensated claimant [Frescati] or to the Fund, for the cost or damages for which the compensation was paid.”
33 U.S.C. § 2715(c). Pursuant to the partial settlement agreement, the United States limited itself to the same contractual claims Frescati asserted.