United States v. CITGO Asphalt Ref. Co. (In Re Frescati Shipping Co., Ltd.) , 886 F.3d 291 ( 2018 )
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 157.455
     and
    
    33 C.F.R. § 164.11
    . Section 157.455 applied to certain
    single-hulled tankers during the period they were being
    phased out of operation, while § 164.11 applies to certain
    ships above 1,600 gross tons. 
    33 C.F.R. §§ 157.400
    ,
    164.01. Both sections applied to the Athos I at the time of
    the allision.
    Section 157.455 requires the owner or operator of a
    single-hulled tanker to provide certain written guidance to
    the ship’s master for purposes of estimating the tanker’s
    underkeel clearance.15 
    33 C.F.R. § 157.455
    (a). It also
    15
    
    33 C.F.R. § 157.455
    (a)–(b) reads:
    (a) The owner or operator of a tankship, that
    is not fitted with a double bottom that
    covers the entire cargo tank length, shall
    provide the tankship master with written
    under-keel clearance guidance that
    includes—
    (1) Factors to consider when
    calculating the ship’s deepest
    navigational draft;
    28
    (2) Factors to consider when
    calculating the anticipated
    controlling depth;
    (3) Consideration of weather or
    environmental conditions; and
    (4) Conditions which mandate
    when the tankship owner or
    operator shall be contacted
    prior to port entry or getting
    underway; if no such
    conditions exist, the guidance
    must contain a statement to
    that effect.
    (b) Prior to entering the port or place of
    destination and prior to getting underway,
    the master of a tankship that is not fitted
    with the double bottom that covers the
    entire cargo tank length shall plan the
    ship’s passage using guidance issued
    under paragraph (a) of this section and
    estimate the anticipated under-keel
    clearance. The tankship master and the
    pilot shall discuss the ship’s planned
    transit including the anticipated under-
    keel clearance. An entry must be made in
    the tankship’s official log or in other
    29
    requires the master to use that guidance to plan the ship’s
    passage, estimate the underkeel clearance, consult with the
    relevant pilots who will guide the ship to its berth, and
    make a log entry reflecting discussion of the ship’s
    underkeel clearance with the pilot. 
    33 C.F.R. § 157.455
    (b). Section 164.11 mandates that the master
    ensure the pilot is informed of certain information,
    including the ship’s draft and tidal conditions.16 
    33 C.F.R. § 164.11
    .
    onboard    documentation  reflecting
    discussion of the ship’s anticipated
    passage.
    
    33 C.F.R. § 157.455
    (a)–(b).
    16
    
    33 C.F.R. § 164.11
     reads:
    The owner, master, or person in charge of each
    vessel underway shall ensure that:
    ....
    (k) If a pilot other than a member of the
    vessel’s crew is employed, the pilot is