State v. Coble , 299 Neb. 434 ( 2018 )
[…] order. While the county court’s order was a final order, we
    conclude that the county court lacked subject matter jurisdic-
    tion to enter the order. Thus, we lack jurisdiction to review
    the merits of the county court’s order.
    [3,4] Final orders and judgments issued by a county court
    may be appealed to district court.5 A district court order affirm-
    ing, reversing, or remanding an order or judgment of the
    county court is itself a final order that an appellate court has
    jurisdiction to review.6
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
     (Reissue 2016) defines three cat-
    egories of final orders:
    An order affecting a substantial right in an action,
    when such order in effect determines the action and pre-
    vents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial
    right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary
    application in an action after judgment, is a final order
    which may be vacated, modified or reversed, as provided
    in this chapter.7
    [5] An order “affecting a substantial right” that is issued
    “upon a summary application in an action after judgment”
    under § 25-1902 is “an order ruling on a postjudgment motion
    in an action.”8
    4
    Id.
    5
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2728
     (Reissue 2016). See, also, Boyd v. Cook, 
    298 Neb. 819
    ,