Purdy v. Berryhill , 887 F.3d 7 ( 2018 )
[…] - 5 -
    Br. (Add.) 21.           The ALJ noted that although Purdy had been
    diagnosed with a left hip stress fracture in April 2013,4 the
    impairment was not “severe” as there was “no evidence in the
    record that it ha[d] persisted or [was] expected to persist for
    12 consecutive months as required by 20 CFR §§ 404.1509 and
    416.909.”       
    Id. at 21-22.5
            At Step 3, the ALJ found that Purdy
    did not have an impairment or combination of impairments that
    met the conditions for one of the “listed” impairments in the
    Social Security regulations.            20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d).
    Having     determined     that    Purdy’s    impairments       did    not
    meet the conditions for a listed impairment, the ALJ’s next task
    was to determine Purdy’s “residual functional capacity based on
    all    the    relevant    medical      and   other   evidence      in    [the]     case
    record.”       20 C.F.R. § 416.920(e).          The ALJ determined that Purdy
    retained the residual functional capacity to perform sedentary
    work in unskilled jobs with simple instructions and occasional
    interaction with others.