Com. of Pa. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] benefits Employer paid to Claimant, such as the payment of his full salary under the
    12
    Although Hargraves is an unreported opinion of this Court and, therefore, can only be
    considered persuasive pursuant to Section 414(a) of the Court’s Internal Operating Procedures,
    
    210 Pa. Code § 69.414
    (a), it reflects the Court’s most recent decision on this issue. Some judges
    have lingering questions about the subrogation of Heart and Lung Benefits. See Hargraves,
    (Brobson, J., dissenting), slip op. 3-4 (disagreeing that Section 1720 of the MVFRL precludes
    subrogation because, inter alia, Heart and Lung Act benefits should not be considered “benefits
    paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess
    under Section 1719” of the MVFRL, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720).
    13
    Unlike the settlement agreement at issue here, the third party settlement at issue in
    Stermel “was not broken down into components and did not include the amount representing either