MCC Iowa, LLC v. City of Iowa City , 887 F.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] goals of enhanced cable competition and accelerated broadband deployment.” FCC
    order, 22 F.C.C.R. at 5102. See also id. at 5103 (“We believe this competition for
    delivery of bundled services will benefit consumers by driving down prices and
    improving the quality of service offerings. We are concerned, however, that
    [competitors] seeking to enter the video market face unreasonable regulatory
    obstacles, to the detriment of competition generally and cable subscribers in
    particular.”). This objective implements Title II and Title VI. See 
    47 U.S.C. § 253
    (a)
    (“No State or local statute or regulation . . . may prohibit or have the effect of
    prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate
    telecommunications service.”); § 541(b)(3)(B) (“A franchising authority may not
    impose any requirement under this subchapter that has the purpose or effect of
    prohibiting, limiting, restricting, or conditioning the provision of a
    telecommunications service by a cable operator . . . .”).
    Mediacom argues that ImOn “proposed” to provide cable service when its CEO
    “publicly conveyed ImOn’s intent to offer cable TV services in Iowa City.” But
    Mediacom conflates “proposes” with “intends.” Compare “propose,” Webster’s