Commonwealth v. Gregg ( 2018 )
[…] elements: (1) the accidental killing of a person, contrary to the
    intention of the parties; and (2) the death occurs in the defendant’s
    prosecution of an unlawful but not felonious act, or in the
    defendant’s improper performance of a lawful act. To constitute
    involuntary manslaughter, the “improper” performance of a lawful
    act must amount to an unlawful commission of that lawful act,
    manifesting criminal negligence.
    West v. Dir., Dep’t of Corr., 
    273 Va. 56
    , 63-64, 
    639 S.E.2d 190
    , 195 (2007) (citations omitted).
    Code § 18.2-36 specifies that this crime is punishable as a Class 5 felony.
    Code § 18.2-154 provides in relevant part:
    2
    Any person who maliciously shoots at, or maliciously
    throws any missile at or against, any train or cars on any railroad or
    other transportation company or any vessel or other watercraft, or
    any motor vehicle or other vehicles when occupied by one or more
    persons, whereby the life of any person on such train, car, vessel,
    or other watercraft, or in such motor vehicle or other vehicle, may
    be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of the
    death of any such person, resulting from such malicious shooting
    or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of murder in the
    second degree. However, if the homicide is willful, deliberate, and
    premeditated, he is guilty of murder in the first degree.
    If any such act is committed unlawfully, but not
    maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony
    and, in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from
    such unlawful act, the person so offending is guilty of involuntary
    manslaughter.
    (emphasis added).
    The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution provides that no person
    shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” U.S. Const.
    amend.