Commonwealth v. Gregg ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth, 37 Va.
    App. 156, 165-69, 
    554 S.E.2d 705
    , 709-11 (2001), aff’d, 
    264 Va. 431
    , 
    570 S.E.2d 840
    (2002).
    4
    The General Assembly will at times specify in the statutory text that a prosecution under
    a particular Code provision does not foreclose a prosecution under a different statute. These
    provisions manifest a clear legislative intent that prosecution for one crime does not foreclose
    prosecution for another crime, however similar or even identical that crime might be. For
    example, the carjacking statute, Code § 18.2-58.1, provides that “[t]he provisions of this section
    shall not preclude the applicability of any other provision of the criminal law of the
    Commonwealth which may apply to any course of conduct which violates this section.” Code §
    18.2-58.1(C). Other statutes state that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not preclude
    prosecution under any other statute.” See, e.g., Code § 18.2-51.7(E) (female genital mutilation);
    Code § 18.2-204.1(E) (fraudulent use of birth certificates).