Commonwealth v. Gregg ( 2018 )
[…] commission of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon under Code § 18.2-34(4) and the use
    of a firearm in the commission of a felony under Code § 18.2-53.1, because the latter statute
    expressly provided that the offense it defined “shall constitute a separate and distinct felony”
    from the predicate offense).
    We also note that in other statutes the General Assembly has manifested the opposite
    intent, i.e. to foreclose multiple prosecutions under separate statutes. See Code § 18.2-415
    (providing that “conduct prohibited under subdivision A, B or C of this section shall not be
    deemed . . . to include conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.”). See Battle v.
    Commonwealth, 
    50 Va. App. 135
    , 140-41, 
    647 S.E.2d 499
    , 501-02 (2007) (reversing conviction
    under Code § 18.2-415 because the conduct at issue could have been prosecuted under other
    5
    statutes).