Commonwealth v. Gregg ( 2018 )
[…] charged with a violation of [driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated under] § 18.2-266 . . . and
    with reckless driving in violation of § 46.2-852 . . . growing out of the same act or acts and is
    convicted of one of these charges, the court shall dismiss the remaining charge.”
    Finally, some statutes, despite the absence of express language in the text of the statute
    authorizing or forbidding multiple prosecutions, nevertheless evince a legislative intent to
    impose multiple punishments. For example, in Payne, we concluded that the capital murder
    statute, Code § 18.2-31, demonstrated a legislative intent to establish multiple offenses and that
    “each statutory offense [should] be punished separately ‘as a Class 1 
    felony.’” 257 Va. at 228
    ,
    509 S.E.2d at 301. That language in question provided that “[t]he following offenses shall
    constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony.” 
    Id. at 227,
    509 S.E.2d at 300. Each
    predicate, therefore, constituted a distinct “offense.”
    With these principles in mind, we turn to the question before us. The General Assembly
    has determined that when a person commits the acts proscribed by Code § 18.2-154 and does so