Key v. Pa. Dep't of Corr. , 185 A.3d 421 ( 2018 )
[…] 3. Demurrer to Overly Restrictive Nature of New 803
    DOC further asserts that Pennsylvania courts already determined New
    803 is not more restrictive than the Criminal Obscenity Statute; therefore, Key has
    not presented a viable claim in this regard.
    In response, Key argues the regulation preventing inmates from
    receiving publications containing nudity and sexually explicit material is more
    restrictive than the Criminal Obscenity Statute, which only bans for state
    correctional inmates possession of material that is considered obscene. See 18 Pa.
    C.S. §5903(a)(8). Specifically, he points to Section 506 of the Administrative Code,
    which states that agencies and departments are “empowered to prescribe rules and
    regulations, not inconsistent with the law, for the government of their respective
    departments .…” 71 P.S. §186 (emphasis added). Key asserts that because New
    803 is more restrictive, it is inconsistent with the law and is invalid under the
    Administrative Code.
    Section 506 of the Administrative Code empowers departments,