Key v. Pa. Dep't of Corr. , 185 A.3d 421 ( 2018 )
[…] interests. Brittain; Payne.”). We reach the same conclusion here.
    Under Section 901-B of the Administrative Code, DOC is
    established as an administrative department, [and] shall
    have the powers and duties granted to and imposed upon
    it by this article and by any other statutory provisions. In
    addition, [DOC] … shall also have all the powers and
    duties … related to the administration, management and
    supervision of penal and correctional facilities, programs
    and services.
    11
    71 P.S. §310-1.      Section 506 provides that: “The heads of all administrative
    departments … are hereby empowered to prescribe rules and regulations, not
    inconsistent with the law, for the government of their respective departments ….”
    71 P.S. §186. A regulation governing the inmate mail system is consistent with these
    provisions, which expressly permit DOC to enact rules and regulations for the
    management and supervision of penal correctional facilities. In sum, we cannot