Connolly v. Connolly , 299 Neb. 103 ( 2018 )
[…] Change in Circumstances
    Valerie assigns that the district court erred in requiring that
    she show a change of circumstances in the time between the
    decree of legal separation and the divorce decree in order to
    receive an award of alimony. In the alternative, Valerie argues
    that she has shown a change in circumstances, because her
    costs have increased due to the divorce decree, while Monte’s
    income has increased.
    We begin our analysis with the underlying statutes. The
    availability of an award of alimony is addressed in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365
     (Reissue 2016), which states in pertinent part:
    When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court
    may order payment of such alimony by one party to
    the other and division of property as may be reason-
    able, having regard for the circumstances of the parties,
    duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions
    to the marriage by each party, including contributions
    to the care and education of the children, and interrup-
    tion of personal careers or educational opportunities,
    and the ability of the supported party to engage in gain-
    ful employment without interfering with the interests of
    any minor children in the custody of such party. . . . A
    proceeding to modify or revoke an order for alimony for
    good cause shall be commenced by filing a complaint
    to modify. . . . Amounts accrued prior to the date of fil-
    ing of the complaint to modify may not be modified or
    revoked. A decree may not be modified to award alimony
    5
    Stephens v. Stephens, 
    supra note 3
    .
    - 109 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 103
    if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv-
    ing a marriage.
    Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa-
    rately. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347
    (7) (Reissue 2016) provides
    that “[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of compe-
    tent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been