Connolly v. Connolly , 299 Neb. 103 ( 2018 )
[…] if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv-
    ing a marriage.
    Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa-
    rately. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347
    (7) (Reissue 2016) provides
    that “[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of compe-
    tent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been
    legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and
    providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support,
    and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving
    the marriage.”
    Finally, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-368
     (Reissue 2016) states in
    pertinent part:
    When a legal separation is decreed, the court may order
    payment of such support by one party to the other as may
    be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the
    parties and the ability of the supported party to engage in
    gainful employment without interfering with the interests
    of any minor children in the custody of such party. Orders
    for support may be modified or revoked for good cause
    shown upon notice and hearing . . . .
    This court held in Pendleton v. Pendleton6 that the prohi-
    bition against modifying a decree of dissolution to provide
    alimony when none was awarded in the original decree was
    applicable only in cases involving dissolution, and inapplica-
    ble in the case of legal separation. We explained that the defi-
    nition of legal separation set forth in § 42-347(7) contained
    no provisions similar to the language set forth in § 42-365
    dealing with alimony in a dissolution action. We further
    explained that the language in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366
    (6)
    (Reissue 2016) and § 42-368 specifically stated that the pro-
    hibition against modifying a decree did not apply to a decree
    of legal separation. Finally, we noted that res judicata did not
    preclude the district court from awarding alimony in the dis-
    solution decree.
    6
    Pendleton v. Pendleton, 
    242 Neb. 675
    , 
    496 N.W.2d 499
     (1993).
    - 110 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 103
    As in Pendleton, we find that because § 42-347(7) contains
    no provisions similar to the language set forth in § 42-365,