Connolly v. Connolly , 299 Neb. 103 ( 2018 )
[…] to modify. . . . Amounts accrued prior to the date of fil-
    ing of the complaint to modify may not be modified or
    revoked. A decree may not be modified to award alimony
    5
    Stephens v. Stephens, 
    supra note 3
    .
    - 109 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    CONNOLLY v. CONNOLLY
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 103
    if alimony was not allowed in the original decree dissolv-
    ing a marriage.
    Actions involving legal separation are considered sepa-
    rately. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-347
    (7) (Reissue 2016) provides
    that “[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of compe-
    tent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been
    legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and
    providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support,
    and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving
    the marriage.”
    Finally, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-368
     (Reissue 2016) states in
    pertinent part:
    When a legal separation is decreed, the court may order
    payment of such support by one party to the other as may
    be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the